Type to search

Your Complete Guide to This Year’s Races in the Main Line Region

Share

Race season is here! Get ready for some of the best races in the Main Line region with our complete guide for the year.

There are many races happening in the region beginning soon. Don’t miss out with our extensive schedule below.

racing

Photo by Jim Graham

44TH ANNUAL POINT-TO-POINT AT WINTERTHUR

SUNDAY, MAY 8, 2022


10:30 A.M.

Gates open.

Race Raffle: Place a $5 wager on a winning horse for a chance to win $500. Sponsored by Draper & Kramer Mortgage, Inc.

Marketplace: Shop for hats, clothing, jewelry, accessories and more!

Winterthur Hunt: Enjoy special activities, crafts and contests provided by community organizations.

Keystone Region Rolls-Royce Owners’ Club Antique Auto Display


11:45 A.M.

Delaware State Police Pipes and Drums


NOON

Alison Hershbell Pony Races


12:30 P.M.

Parade of River Hills Foxhounds


1 P.M.

George A. “Frolic” Weymouth Antique Carriage Parade


1:30 P.M.

Tailgate Picnic Competition Presentation

Stick Horse Races (ages 4 and under)


1:50 P.M.

National Anthem (sung by Rebecca Gasperetti)


2 P.M.

First race: Isabella du Pont Sharp Memorial Maiden Timber Race ($20,000 purse).


2:15 P.M.

Stick Horse Races (ages 5–7)


2:30 P.M.

Second race: Winterthur Bowl Open Timber Stakes ($25,000 purse)


2:45 P.M.

Stickhorse races (ages 8–10)


3 P.M.

Third race: Vicmead Plate Amateur Apprentice Timber Race in honor of Louis “Paddy” Neilson III ($15,000 purse).


3:30 P.M.

Fourth race: Middletown Cup Amateur Training Flat Race.


3:45 P.M.

Presentation of the Greta Brown Layton Trophy.


4 P.M.

Gates close.


Schedule subject to change. 5101 Kennett Pike, Wilmington, Del. Visit winterthur.org.

main line horse races

Photo by Jim Graham

29TH RUNNING OF THE WILLOWDALE STEEPLECHASE PRESENTED BY THE 24TH FUND

SATURDAY, MAY 14, 2022


10 A.M.

Gates open. Welcome and announcements.


10:30 A.M.

Jack Russell Terrier Races


11:30 A.M.

Pony Races


NOON

Judging begins for Tailgate, Hat and Best-Dressed Contest.


12:45 P.M.

National Anthem


1 P.M.

First race: Apprentice Rider Hurdle: Liam Magee SOTA Apprentice Rider Race (12:30 p.m. paddock time).


1:30 P.M.

Second race: Maiden Claiming Hurdle: The Folly (1 p.m. paddock time)


2 P.M.

Third race: Ratings Handicap Hurdle: The Rose Tree Cup (1:30 p.m. paddock time)


2:30 P.M.

Fourth race: Timber Stakes: The Buttonwood/Sycamore Farms Willowdale Steeplechase Stakes (2 p.m. paddock time)


3 P.M.

Fifth race: Maiden Timber: The Landhope Cup (2:30 p.m. paddock time)


3:30 P.M.

Sixth race: Apprentice Rider Timber: The Marshall W. Jenney Memorial Foxhunter’s Chase (3 p.m. paddock time)


5:30 P.M.

Gates close.


101 E. Street Road, Kennett Square, Pa. Visit willowdale.org.

races

Photo by Jim Graham

91ST RADNOR HUNT RACES

SATURDAY, MAY 21, 2022


9 A.M.

Gates open.


NOON

Mounted Color Guard of the First Troop Philadelphia City Calvary and the National Anthem (sung by the Orpheus Club of Philadelphia)


12:30 P.M.

The Katherine W. Illoway Invitational Sidesaddle Race


1:30 P.M.

First race: The Milfern Cup


2:05 P.M.

Second race: The Thompson Memorial Steeplechase


2:20 P.M.

Carriage Parade


2:45 P.M.

Third race: The Radnor Hunt Cup


3 P.M.

Parade of the Radnor Hunt Foxhounds


3:15 P.M.

Fourth race: The National Hunt Cup


3:50 P.M.

Fifth race: The Henry Collins


826 Providence Road, Malvern, Pa. Visit radnorhuntraces.org.

race day

Photo by Bob Plant

Related: Inaugural Derby Day Comes to Rosalie in Wayne